Page 129 of 359 FirstFirst ... 2979119127128129130131139179229 ... LastLast
Results 1,281 to 1,290 of 3589
  1. #1281
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    178
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Right, I've gone back a a few steps and reverted a few files back to their original versions. I've also included a couple of the edits from this thread to fix the two problems:
    'out of stock items in the cart causing everything to be flagged out of stock' and also
    'if not logged in the checkout button prompts to log in instead of looping back when items are out of stock'.

    This leaves me pretty much where I started with just the one problem: my 'out of stock' attributed items are able to be checked out using the PayPal Quickpay button. The normal CHECKOUT button correctly loops back to the cart with an Out Of Stock message.

    One thing I have learned through my recent problems that is still the case: if I increase amount of the out of stock item in the cart to more than the total stock of all attributes added together, it loops back correctly. So i believe it's testing the total stock level for the product, not the attribute stock level.

    This edit suggested on page 70 of this thread still doesn't fix this problem for me.

    ****

    Similar patch for making Pay Pal Express not allow checkout with not enough stock according to SBA.

    Edit ipn_main_handler.php and find:

    Code:
    require('includes/application_top.php');

    Just below that, add the following code:

    Code:

    // Stock Check - kiddo hack
    if ( (STOCK_CHECK == 'true') && (STOCK_ALLOW_CHECKOUT != 'true') ) {
    $products = $_SESSION['cart']->get_products();
    for ($i=0, $n=sizeof($products); $i<$n; $i++) {

    unset($attributes);
    if(is_array($products[$i]['attributes'])){
    $attributes = $products[$i]['attributes'];
    } else {
    $attributes = '';
    }


    if (zen_check_stock($products[$i]['id'], $products[$i]['quantity'],$attributes)) {
    zen_redirect(zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART));
    break;
    }
    }
    }

    This will not make the yellow button un-active, but will send the customer back to the shopping cart so they can change the cart contents so no out of stock items.

  2. #1282
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    My zencart is 1.3.8 I stalled the Add ON Stock by Attributes ,it works fine , but right now the SAVE Button doesn't work. I have to change Quantity for all variants one by one , not like before I can changed it in bulk.

    I changed nothing, just few days ago it doesn't work.

    Anyone can help me?
    Thanks lot!

  3. #1283
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    63
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by webstar59 View Post
    I see alot of users are having problems with this addon. I want to know if its setup right will it work without bugs? Sometimes things don't work because the user did not setup the application right. I would like to use this addon but I want to make sure it won't crash my store. I wish zen-cart allready had this option
    Well this mod is finely working After allot of tweaking and mods.

    Even if the user installs it correct it will not work right.

    So be prepared to do some scripting if you want to use Stock by attributes. The author says they are not adding any new features to this mod but to bad they couldn't at least fix it before publishing as it wouldn't be to hard to do by the person that designed it. Maybe some of the zen gurus of the community should form a zen team and build a new zen-cart that has everything to sell products in today’s time.

    I was surprised to see there is only 4 people on the zen team.

  4. #1284
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by webstar59 View Post
    The author says they are not adding any new features to this mod but to bad they couldn't at least fix it before publishing as it wouldn't be to hard to do by the person that designed it.
    If you're referring to us, then you need to check your facts.

    The last version that we released (4.7) worked perfectly. It was extensively tested before release and we did over two dozen hands-on investigations of bug reports post-release (i.e. going onto people's servers and checking the problem) and in every single case, the cause was one or other of two specific installation issues (about which we've posted several times - i.e. not overwriting files properly or leaving backs of the class files).

    We stopped supporting it when other people started releasing variants that incorporated their pet ideas without proper testing, leading to bugs and missing files, and it seems to have continued downhill since.

    We were very happy to support our own professionally written and tested code, but cleaning up other people's messes? No.

    We have a completely re-written version that we use on clients' sites, but it's exactly this sort of ill-informed comment quoted that dissuades us from incurring the time and expense of packaging it up for release to the general community.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  5. #1285
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    63
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    If you're referring to us, then you need to check your facts.

    The last version that we released (4.7) worked perfectly. It was extensively tested before release and we did over two dozen hands-on investigations of bug reports post-release (i.e. going onto people's servers and checking the problem) and in every single case, the cause was one or other of two specific installation issues (about which we've posted several times - i.e. not overwriting files properly or leaving backs of the class files).

    We stopped supporting it when other people started releasing variants that incorporated their pet ideas without proper testing, leading to bugs and missing files, and it seems to have continued downhill since.

    We were very happy to support our own professionally written and tested code, but cleaning up other people's messes? No.

    We have a completely re-written version that we use on clients' sites, but it's exactly this sort of ill-informed comment quoted that dissuades us from incurring the time and expense of packaging it up for release to the general community.
    The release I installed was from here http://www.zen-cart.com/index.php?ma...roducts_id=310

    I think this was your last release. Some changes had to be made to zen-cart to make it work. None of the Stock By Attribute scripts had to be changed. As stock by attributes is a good addition it didn't run out of the box for me

  6. #1286
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    474
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Maybe I've got something funky with my site only (keeping in mind I haven't added the fixes mentioned in the last couple pages) but today I stumbled across the following error.

    If I have an attribute listed with a stock level of 100, the site will only recognize it as 1 available, yet it won't throw an out of stock message on the shopping cart page. If I change the in stock quantity to 101 it works.

    -lindasdd

  7. #1287
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    474
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by lindasdd View Post
    Maybe I've got something funky with my site only (keeping in mind I haven't added the fixes mentioned in the last couple pages) but today I stumbled across the following error.

    If I have an attribute listed with a stock level of 100, the site will only recognize it as 1 available, yet it won't throw an out of stock message on the shopping cart page. If I change the in stock quantity to 101 it works.

    -lindasdd
    Turns out it was some sort of data integrity issue. Once I went back to 100 it worked. Probably related to me playing with Easy Populate.

    -lindasdd

  8. #1288
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NM
    Posts
    750
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Thanks Kuroi for monitoring this thread even though bad changes were made after the mod was offered.

    The insult I've had has been from the last one to upload the most resent version. They posted a thank you for someone giving them a heads up for the problem with it...then bashed me for trying to give them a heads up that it still didn't work and I'd help them test it until they did.

    I'm mystified...

    but I don't know what we would do without this at least, cobbled together version we are using. Thanks for the original efforts that have made it possible.

  9. #1289
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    196
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    ut of stock Problem after upgrading the 1.3.9H
    I had v 1.3.8 a and recently paid to get upgraded to v 1.3.9H and I had the module products with attributes stock which should also have been upgraded.

    So for instance there is an item that has 2 sizes. There are 2 total in stock. The sizes they can choose from are:
    1X (There are 2 left)
    2X (There are none left but its still an option)

    The 2X happens to be out of stock. When you just put a 1x in your cart everything is fine, cause there is a 1x.

    But if before you do anything, you try and put a 2X in your cart it will let you put it in your cart but say

    Products marked with *** are out of stock or there are not enough in stock to fill your order.
    Please change the quantity of products marked with (***). Thank you

    Which would be fine, BUT after that happens, if they try and go back to the item keeping that out of stock one in their cart and try to add the 1x, it errors and says that the 1x is out of stock too, NOT just the 2x .

    Also you can go on the site and add other products that dont even have attributes are are totally in stowck, and it says that they are out of stock! AH

    Help! What happened. Here is the item in question if you want to see what Im talking about, but this happens with all items too.

    http://www.mysticcrypt.com/dark-star...za-p-1412.html


    Also please. I would like to know if there is a way to show these boxes differently. Like to show on the drop box

    1X
    2X- Out of Stock

    To show which ones are in and out of stock when they try to make the purchase,.


    So for items that have as such it might be like this
    1X
    2X Out of stock
    3X
    4X
    5X Out of stock

    In stead of it showing
    1X
    2X
    3X
    4X
    5X

    So the customer doesnt know which ones are really out of stock when using the products with attributes stock



    The Zen gal is trying to fix it but now also once you put the item in your cart and look at your shopping cart and then you click on the item, instead of it going to the product page it goes to http://www.mysticcrypt.com/product_info which there is no such file. It redirects to this instead of the product page it should be redirecting to. This only happens with items with attributes stock. =( Please help this is a very big problem



    if we turn off the seo urls then it will redirect to the right page

    so basically the initial problem is there and the ultimate seo urls we turned off for now, someone please help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  10. #1290
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    196
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Also, I just noticed that on the regular stock items that dont have attributes that it will let you add more than available to your cart and will not let you check out but it will not give you the normal message of
    I found another problem. With regular products when you put them in the cart, you can put more in the cart than it tells you are available, It will not let you check out, but it will not give you the message of

    Products marked with *** are out of stock or there are not enough in stock to fill your order.
    Please change the quantity of products marked with (***). Thank you

    These are for the products that dont have the attributes. =( '

    So the customer could potentially put 2 items in their cart, when there are only 1 left and instead of the cart telling them that they Products marked with *** are out of stock or there are not enough in stock to fill your order.
    Please change the quantity of products marked with (***). Thank you


    It will not say anything.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR