Page 114 of 235 FirstFirst ... 1464104112113114115116124164214 ... LastLast
Results 1,131 to 1,140 of 2345
  1. #1131
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: IE6 Causing tabs to break, as if in display:block mode

    Quote Originally Posted by nils View Post
    First of all, I'd like to thank JetTrue for this terrific addition to Zen Cart and for the huge amount of time taken to help all of the people (like myself) who are having issues. It's very generous of you to offer such support when much of the time the issue has nothing to do with your mod.
    That may be the case for me today. I'm wondering if anybody could take a look at my site in IE6 and help me understand why each top level list item is taking up a whole row. I've played with spacing, display types, margins and padding but to no avail. Any help anyone can offer would certainly be greatly appreciated. It works great in IE7, Firefox, Safari, etc. but not in IE6.
    Thanks so much!

    -Nils

    http://www.okmfg.net/store
    Here's the modified CSS I'm using for the header.
    Do you realize that you have two IE6.css stylesheets uploaded online? Remove the extra one.

    If that still doesn't help, does this happen on my test site, www.zencart137.jadetrue.com? if not compare my original css with yours and make changes till it is fixed. :-)

  2. #1132
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: IE6 Causing tabs to break, as if in display:block mode

    Quote Originally Posted by nils View Post
    I'm wondering if anybody could take a look at my site in IE6 and help me understand why each top level list item is taking up a whole row. I've played with spacing, display types, margins and padding but to no avail. Any help anyone can offer would certainly be greatly appreciated. It works great in IE7, Firefox, Safari, etc. but not in IE6.
    Thanks so much!
    I figured out what was going on. I had set the width of the UL LI to be auto and this made it so that regardless of the length of text, the box would fit to the text with just some padding/margin around it. It worked great in Firefox and IE7 but caused IE6 to place each top level list item (LI) on it's own line. Very ugly. I'm fairly handy with CSS but wasn't able to figure out how to make it stretch like I wanted in both IE6 and Firefox. When it worked in IE6, it didn't work in Firefox and vice versa. I resolved to just make my link text fit within a predefined width for all browsers and that seemed to do the trick. Not the resolution I had hoped for but not a bad workaround in my case.
    -nils

  3. #1133
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: IE6 Causing tabs to break, as if in display:block mode

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Do you realize that you have two IE6.css stylesheets uploaded online? Remove the extra one.

    If that still doesn't help, does this happen on my test site, www.zencart137.jadetrue.com? if not compare my original css with yours and make changes till it is fixed. :-)
    Oops - I didn't see your reply until after my last post. We were on the same track, though, because I did just what you suggested and it's taken care of. Thanks for taking the time to look into this! Have an awesome weekend!
    -nils

  4. #1134
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    i am having trouble with the drop down menu of my site. it works completely fine in firefox but in IE the shopping cart pull down is displaying directly below the home tab.

    www.brand-nizzle.com/james

    can someone tell me how to fix this problem.

    cheers in advance

  5. #1135
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by captainhair View Post
    i am having trouble with the drop down menu of my site. it works completely fine in firefox but in IE the shopping cart pull down is displaying directly below the home tab.

    www.brand-nizzle.com/james

    can someone tell me how to fix this problem.

    cheers in advance
    Try reuploading includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/css/stylesheet_header_menu.css

  6. #1136
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Try reuploading includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/css/stylesheet_header_menu.css
    Thanks for your reply. it was only when i reupped the original again that it worked.
    it stops working as soon as you add
    Code:
    border-left:0px;
    to:

    Code:
    div#dropMenu {
    	width:70em;
    	margin:0 auto;
          text-align:center;
    	z-index:1000;
    	position:relative;
    	}
    in the sylesheet_header.css

    how can i make the lines at the side dissapper without it going all funny?

    Thanks

  7. #1137
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by captainhair View Post
    Thanks for your reply. it was only when i reupped the original again that it worked.
    it stops working as soon as you add
    Code:
    border-left:0px;
    to:

    Code:
    div#dropMenu {
    	width:70em;
    	margin:0 auto;
          text-align:center;
    	z-index:1000;
    	position:relative;
    	}
    in the sylesheet_header.css

    how can i make the lines at the side dissapper without it going all funny?

    Thanks
    Are you talking about the white lines between each menu item?

    Don't add border-left:0px, simple remove the border from where it is defined:
    div#dropMenu li a {display: block; padding: .6em 2em .6em 2em;text-decoration: none; text-transform:uppercase; color:#ffffff; text-align:center; border-right:1px solid #ffffff;}

  8. #1138
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Are you talking about the white lines between each menu item?

    Don't add border-left:0px, simple remove the border from where it is defined:
    div#dropMenu li a {display: block; padding: .6em 2em .6em 2em;text-decoration: none; text-transform:uppercase; color:#ffffff; text-align:center; border-right:1px solid #ffffff;}
    Got it all fixed.
    Big thanks for your time......Much appreciated

  9. #1139
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    St. Augustine, FL
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Hello

    I am a newbie to the customization of ZenCart.
    I just installed CSS Horizontal Drop Down Menu. This is a great addition to Zen Cart. The installation went fine once I figured where everything went. I even surprised myself.

    The only problem I am having at this time is that it does not work with the older IE 6.02900. The menu is working on all browsers except there is no drop down function in the older IE. Is there a work around for this? Am I Missing something? I did read something about the .htaccess but I think that was only for the proper direction of the links.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank You

    G

  10. #1140
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Neenah, WI
    Posts
    112
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    How do I go about replacing the "Contact Us" link in menu with a link to a FAQ page that I created using the define pages editor? Here's a link to my site. I'd like it to say FAQ where it says HEADER_TITLE_FAQS in the menu.

    Brad Steinagel Photography

    I edited the tpl_drop_menu.php file so it says the following:

    Code:
    <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_FAQS, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_FAQS; ?></a></li
    I'm thinking I have a php file misnamed somewhere?

    Thanks,
    Brad

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Categories dropdown menu/css
    By KenshiroU in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2013, 01:04 PM
  2. HIde categories mod with css dropdown menu
    By adowty in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2012, 01:05 AM
  3. How to use ezpages/categories as dropdown menu in the header?
    By mdivk in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2011, 06:32 PM
  4. whats wrong with this css for my dropdown menu?
    By 1kell in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 02:47 AM
  5. Header Dropdown Menu (CSS) Without the Dropdown???
    By hcd888 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR