Page 80 of 235 FirstFirst ... 3070787980818290130180 ... LastLast
Results 791 to 800 of 2345
  1. #791
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by imak View Post
    It is possible to make the menus first level non-proportional (%), with differents widths, adapted to the width of the words ? With 5px padding left and right sides of the words ?


    ( sorry for my english. I hope my question is clear )
    Yes... that is how the menu used to be... until too many people were asking for it this way, LOL.

    Open up includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/css/stylesheet_headermenu.css, and remove from div#dropMenu li:

    Code:
    width:16.667%;
    *width:16.649%;
    and then change the padding for div#dropMenu li a from:

    Code:
    padding: .6em 0;
    to:
    Code:
    padding: .6em 2em;

  2. #792
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by illum View Post
    I am having issues with this addon. I installed to spec and my menu and everything below it is not loading all the way.

    Link to site: http://www.godlikeprinting.com/printshop

    Anyone know what the issue is?
    Sorry fixed that issue, it was because I didn't rename all the YOUR_TEMPLATE directories

  3. #793
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Yes... that is how the menu used to be... until too many people were asking for it this way, LOL.

    Open up includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/css/stylesheet_headermenu.css, and remove from div#dropMenu li:

    Code:
    width:16.667%;
    *width:16.649%;
    and then change the padding for div#dropMenu li a from:

    Code:
    padding: .6em 0;
    to:
    Code:
    padding: .6em 2em;
    Thanks. But I have already tried and it's not displayed correctly in IE 6.
    See the jpg attached.
    Other solution ?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  4. #794
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by imak View Post
    Thanks. But I have already tried and it's not displayed correctly in IE 6.
    See the jpg attached.
    Other solution ?
    remove this from stylesheet_header_menu.css:

    Code:
      /* Hides from IE5-mac \*/
    	height: 1%;
    	/* End hide from IE5-mac */

  5. #795
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    35
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    hi I love your CSS drop down box, but I was looking for customize the category section so it just displayed the 1st category where catagories is. As we only have one product type but many sub catagories in it.

    Now I could change it so each product is a different catagory but i'd rather change the display code for this.

    Now I've checked the code and its during the build branches it does this, I tried to break it down further to come up with an elegant hack, but nothign would work.

    I was hoping you could help me out at all?

    Thanks for your work!

    On a side note I'd also like to know is there a way to show the output from a function other than just echo, exit? As with html it not very visible... (I guess I could check source that's displayed...

    I'm a c++ coder so php and the like is somewhat foreign to me...

    thanks
    chris

  6. #796
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by cushietushies View Post
    hi I love your CSS drop down box, but I was looking for customize the category section so it just displayed the 1st category where catagories is. As we only have one product type but many sub catagories in it.

    Now I could change it so each product is a different catagory but i'd rather change the display code for this.

    Now I've checked the code and its during the build branches it does this, I tried to break it down further to come up with an elegant hack, but nothign would work.

    I was hoping you could help me out at all?

    Thanks for your work!

    On a side note I'd also like to know is there a way to show the output from a function other than just echo, exit? As with html it not very visible... (I guess I could check source that's displayed...

    I'm a c++ coder so php and the like is somewhat foreign to me...

    thanks
    chris
    I'm not really following what you are trying to do. If you want to limit how deep the menu goes, adjust the $max_level in includes/classes/categories_ul_generator.php

  7. #797
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    213
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by cushietushies View Post
    hi I love your CSS drop down box, but I was looking for customize the category section so it just displayed the 1st category where catagories is. As we only have one product type but many sub categories in it...
    thanks
    chris
    Chris,
    If you really only have, and will only ever have, one category, it doesn't make sense to use sub-categories. Convert them all to categories and the menu will be a lot simpler.
    I had a number of categories, one with many subcategories and the drop down menu became so long that you couldn't reach the bottom of the menu unless you had a wheel mouse, If you left the menu to use the scroll bar at the side of the page, the menu would retract. This was especially bad for viewers with lower resolution screens. I ended up just putting the main categories in the drop down and then putting subcategory links on the category page.

  8. #798
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Hi Probably being completely thick but I can't seem to get ride of the categories above my drop down menus... I assume that its completely obvious, but can anyone point be in the right direction pls??

    Thanks

    Rupert

    www.yourwashbag.com

  9. #799
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    West Mids, England
    Posts
    203
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    In admin:
    Configuration > Layout Settings > Categories-Tabs Menu ON/OFF

    Craig

  10. #800
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Thank you! Much appreciated!

    I thought it would be an easy one!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Categories dropdown menu/css
    By KenshiroU in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2013, 01:04 PM
  2. HIde categories mod with css dropdown menu
    By adowty in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2012, 01:05 AM
  3. How to use ezpages/categories as dropdown menu in the header?
    By mdivk in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2011, 06:32 PM
  4. whats wrong with this css for my dropdown menu?
    By 1kell in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 02:47 AM
  5. Header Dropdown Menu (CSS) Without the Dropdown???
    By hcd888 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR